Sherdog.Com - Info sherdog.com

sherdog.com receives about 83,000 unique visitors and 356,070 (4.29 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,715.66/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,720,204.85. According to Alexa Traffic Rank sherdog.com is ranked number 5,222 in the world and 0.0166% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Beaverton, OR, 97006, United States and links to network IP address 97.64.84.162. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - sherdog.com

Mixed Martial Arts, news, interviews and video clips.
The industry pioneer in UFC, Bellator and all things MMA (aka Ultimate Fighting). MMA news, interviews, pictures, videos and more since 1997.
How did sherdog.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is sherdog.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
83,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,490,000
Daily Pageviews:
356,070 (4.29 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
5,222 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0166% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 45.4%50.8%1821
Canada 6.3%6.6%1335
United Kingdom 6.3%5.0%2433
Japan 5.5%4.1%6106
Germany 4.6%2.6%4492
France 2.7%3.7%4755
Poland 2.5%2.5%2514
Australia 2.4%2.3%2373
Russian Federation 1.8%2.5%8381
China 1.4%0.3%33657
Brazil 1.3%1.0%8367
Sweden 1.3%1.0%2131
Ireland 1.2%0.7%1412
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.9%7540
Norway 0.9%0.5%2296
Italy 0.8%0.4%13805
India 0.7%1.8%22502
Netherlands 0.7%0.4%6036
Mexico 0.6%0.4%10167
Austria 0.5%0.3%5263
Spain 0.5%0.3%18758
New Zealand 0.5%0.7%1275
Hong Kong 0.5%0.9%4014

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
sherdog.com
75.74%57.37%3.32
forums.sherdog.com
34.67%40.63%5.14
g00.sherdog.com
3.99%1.54%1.7
m.sherdog.com
0.98%0.32%1.4
cdn.sherdog.com
0.42%0.12%1.3
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush sherdog.com
Domain:
  sherdog.com
Rank:
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
  0
Organic Traffic:
  0
Organic Cost:
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
2,156
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is sherdog.com?

Facebook:
  11,651
Google +:
  8,981
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  2,086
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much sherdog.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,715.66
Monthly Revenue:
$81,469.80
Yearly Revenue:
$991,215.90
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 180,884$2,074.73
Canada 23,501$164.74
United Kingdom 17,804$110.92
France 13,175$61.92
Australia 8,190$61.67
Japan 14,599$46.72
Germany 9,258$44.72
Sweden 3,561$18.94
New Zealand 2,492$18.72
Russian Federation 8,902$18.07
Poland 8,902$16.11
Ireland 2,492$12.36
Hong Kong 3,205$11.06
India 6,409$10.25
Norway 1,780$9.44
Korea, Republic of 3,205$7.43
Netherlands 1,424$7.25
Brazil 3,561$6.30
Italy 1,424$4.97
Austria 1,068$3.47
China 1,068$3.30
Mexico 1,424$1.38
Spain 1,068$1.19

How much money do sherdog.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$497.21
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$14,916.45
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$181,483.47
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
57,577
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,727,296
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
21,015,429
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 32,559$373.45
Canada 5,875$41.18
United Kingdom 2,849$17.75
Germany 2,685$12.97
Australia 1,638$12.33
France 1,449$6.81
Poland 2,938$5.32
Sweden 997$5.30
Ireland 972$4.82
New Zealand 598$4.49
India 1,795$2.87
Norway 356$1.89
Japan 438$1.40
Netherlands 242$1.23
Hong Kong 320$1.11
Russian Federation 534$1.08
Austria 278$0.90
Italy 242$0.85
China 139$0.43
Brazil 214$0.38
Korea, Republic of 128$0.30
Spain 203$0.23
Mexico 128$0.12

How much is sherdog.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,720,204.85

Where is sherdog.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
97.64.84.162
ASN:
AS395647 
ISP:
ITLYNK 
Server Location:
Beaverton
OR
97006
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 97.64.84.162

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does sherdog.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2208 ms) 36 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/css/mobile_prin***l.css
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Ubuntu:400,700
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Yanone+Kaffeesatz:300,700
http://www1.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/css/font-awesome.min.css
http://www3.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/css/m/add2home.css
http://www3.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/ngallery/css.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://sherdog.com/
http://www.sherdog.com/
http://m.sherdog.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://a.adtechus.com/addyn/3.0/9485.1/3254012/0/-1/ADTECH;mcc=1;loc=100;alias=3254012;grp=86;screenheight=667;screenwidth=375;screendensity=2;kvscreenheight=667;kvscreenwidth=375;kvscreendensity=2;kvviewportwidth=320;kvviewportheight=50;misc=1446481618522 (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://aka-cdn-ns.adtechus.com/dt/700006/3254012.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://www.springboardplatform.com/jsapi/embed (60 minutes)
http://www.springboardplatform.com/jsapi/embed/ap.js (60 minutes)
http://www.springboardplatform.com/jsapi/embed/cp.js (60 minutes)
http://www.springboardplatform.com/jsapi/embed/ip.js (60 minutes)
http://www.springboardplatform.com/jsapi/embed/sb.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 12.6KiB (19% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/img/sprite-horizontal.png could save 3.2KiB (64% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/img/sherdog_the_dog.png could save 2.7KiB (43% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/apple-touch-icon.png could save 2.4KiB (16% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/img/sprite_icons.png could save 1.7KiB (16% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/img/powerbar_300.png could save 1.2KiB (29% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/img/bk_module_content.gif could save 792B (66% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.sherdog.com/image_crop.php?image=http://www.origin.sherdog.com/_images/coverpanel/20151102053722_qq.JPG&&width=362&&height=272 could save 684B (3% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 7KiB (31% reduction).

Minifying http://www2.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/js/global_mobile.js could save 2.2KiB (30% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www.sherdog.com/2157/ngallery/script.js could save 2KiB (30% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/js/jquery.orbit-1.2.3.js could save 1.7KiB (47% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://www2.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/js/m/add2home.js could save 1,009B (20% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <li class="">1</li> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="active">2</li> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <li>4</li> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.evolvemediallc.com/">Evolve Media</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <span class="addToHomeClose">×</span> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="addToHomeClose">×</span> is close to 2 other tap targets .

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.9KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying http://www4.cdn.sherdog.com/2157/css/mobile_prin***l.css could save 1.9KiB (17% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 858B (12% reduction).

Minifying http://m.sherdog.com/ could save 858B (12% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  79

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

sherdog.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

sherdog.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Submission Fighting and MMA/News and Media

What sites are related to sherdog.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Mon, 02 Nov 2015 16:26:57 GMT
Edge-Control: max-age=300, s-maxage=300
Expires: Mon, 02 Nov 2015 16:26:57 GMT
Last-Modified: Mon, 02 Nov 2015 16:25:39 GMT
Server: ECS (sjc/4E8D)
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Via: 1.1 varnish
X-Cache: HIT
X-Generated: Mon, 02 Nov 2015 16:25:38 GMT
X-Served-By: app4v-sdc.ao.prd.lax
X-Varnish: 1289419994
Content-Length: 117897
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-08-15
Domain Age:
17 years 10 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...


Please

Domain Name: SHERDOG.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, INC.
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://registrar.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS3.MMAMASTERLLC.COM
Name Server: NS4.MMAMASTERLLC.COM
Name Server: NS5.MMAMASTERLLC.COM
Name Server: NS6.MMAMASTERLLC.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 03-jul-2009
Creation Date: 15-aug-1999
Expiration Date: 15-aug-2011

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 17 Nov 2010 22:46:45 UTC <<<

Last update was 146 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
sherdog.com widget